?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What is the worlds are we thinking?

OMG! A post! Apparently, they still exist. >.> They just don't happen often anymore.

This is yet another pointless and over-dramatized rant about something that bugs me to the bottom most point of my left ventricle (because it is larger and has more power to pump my disdain). It think that it's bothered me for years, since I first became aware of them years and years ago. I find them pointless, cowardly, and a horrible waste of everyone's precious time. They usually end up becoming vile pits for dislike, over-opinionated riff-raff, blatant pointing of fingers and unfounded accusations.

Yes, I'm talking about you "Anonymous Comms", where everyone in your f-list supports a horrible way to speak out against injustice (or just rant like a banshee about pointless tripe no one cares about but needs to get a dig about anyway). There are several out there to my knowledge, and I hate every single one of them. They are the most degrading and offensive communities that are on Livejournal.

Now, they are infecting the internet with their srs business crap that involves anonymous memes, anonymous critiques, and anonymous food orders (okay, I made one up). I do know that the internet is clearly srs business, but have we really reduced ourselves to needing to hide behind an anonymous sign just to get a real honest-to-god opinion? And the opinions that are generally had are littered with over-dramatization, break down a person's self-esteem, involve wank like crazy, and breed all manner of hate and dislike.

All of them (communities especially) are like pits of hungry sharks and when blood is introduced, they go CRAZY and take huge bites out of anything in their pond. The slander good communities, good people, and good concepts all for the purpose of 'making something better' or 'just cause'. It's a horrible policy to do business. Cowards do anonymous stuff. Get a backbone and show your face and name if you want to have a real opinion heard.

Livejournal banned communities for sexual content and got flamed for it. Livejournal lets blatant harassment go on under their nose because it doesn't fall in their 'harassment' policy so long as names aren't mentioned or other personal information. It's a piss off.

I hope people who go out of their way to run someone or something down in an anonymous community fall on a pointed stick and have it jab into their liver. They deserve it, the asstards.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
lulu_nobody
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
I counter your icon with a sex icon, and raise you 20.

Unfortunately, LJ, being a private company and all (and apparently being owned by Russians now. Time flies), can do what they want and establish whatever policies they please with clever wording, like most majorly owned companies do.

I have to say, I both love and hate those anonymous community things. I enjoy watching the shit fly and seeing how bitchy people really are, but at the same time it makes me realize how freakin' bat shit insane everyone is when it comes to... petty shit. "omg i hate this stupid fanfic why does everyone like it," commence flaming/agreeing/shitstorm.

Occasionally, there will be a thread worthwhile in there, if you search its depths hard enough, one that pokes fun at everything, including themselves. Sometimes. But then it just gets buried back into the depths of shit.

tl;dr, Anonymous Comms. make me think of FanficRants, just anonymous and multiplied by 3.
lulu_nobody
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Correction: *ESPECIALLY KHFanficRants. Holy Christ.
chibi_nataku
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know that well enough. LJ is such a bunch of retards from Russia now.

Of course, I didn't want to name names in this little rant. I have a few in mind when I wrote it up. There are probably many more from what I've been exposed to, and I can't say that I ever want to be involved in them.

I just can't get myself interested in reading about someone's pointless beef. And if it does have a point, why does everyone have to be anonymous? I'm not saying that everyone needs to get along and be happy-happy, but god damn, tone that shit down!

I bring my porn icon in and raise you 10.
lulu_nobody
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
Lol Russia.

No, I understand completely. I think the original point of the first Anony-memes was to allow people to get shit off their chest without having to incur the wrath of the Lord himself or something of that sort (or fandom, as the case may be, which we know is full of lunatics), which, to me is okay. So long as it is kept to a minimum. But, as anonymous features usually go... it gets abused and eventually the original purpose is lose because everyone loses control and decides, "Hey, I'm gonna post all this SHIT because it's FUNNY and I can't get in trouble thanks to ANONYMOUS!"

If anything, Anony-memes are fun to watch because, like most horrible things, they destroy themselves over time.

I bring in my hawt doujinshi icon and raise you 25.
baroness_lamia
Jan. 8th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Haha, I know. I wish there was a way to keep anonymous people out, but unfortunately there are too many idiots in this world to keep a check on. :(
lady_tigerfish
Jan. 8th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
*raises up like an overzealous church lady in the pulpit* A-MEN, sister!

You've put your finger on exactly what drives me crazy about these things. I've made a habit of sticking it to "paranoia memes" especially (i.e. those things where you make mysterious comments about 15 or 20 friends, some of them probably insulting, and watch everyone freak out and wonder if you secretly hate them). Whenever I see one going around, I use it as incentive to call, talk to, or IM any people at that time I have something I really need to say to, but have been holding back thus far. It's amazing how much less drama is caused by not hiding behind an "anonymous" meme and being willing to say "this bugs me" or "I like this about you," no tricks, no misdirection, just straightforward honesty.

I also hate how people use anonymity in these comms and memes to say things they would never say in life. Whether or not you're hiding behind that little "anonymous" box on LJ, you're still being an asshat. Asshats are asshats whether or not they identify themselves, and just because you haven't signed your name, it doesn't mean you have been freed from all tresponsibility for the consequences of your asshattery.

So yeah, long story short, we share a pet peeve. I stay away from anonymous communities, because by and large, they bring out the worst of the internet. I've heard the "it can be liberating" argument, but I don't think the few good things that can potentially come out of anonymous comms and memes outweigh the plethora of terrible ones.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )